Ipswich RiverWildlife Sanctuary
A long wooden canoe pulled up on the gravel bank of a clear creek

Canoe & Kayak Rentals

Paddle the Ipswich River from the sanctuary's landing

Yes, you can rent a canoe or kayak at Ipswich River Wildlife Sanctuary. Mass Audubon's 2026 season runs May 23 to October 12, 2026, with check-in at the visitor center from 9:00 am to 3:30 pm. Members pay $30 for the first two hours and nonmembers $40, plus $15 for each extra hour, per boat. Boats can't be reserved; it's first come, first served, and availability is limited. Paddles and life jackets are included.

The boats wait on locked racks at the sanctuary's canoe landing on the Ipswich River, a 0.4 mile walk from the visitor center. From there you paddle a quiet, winding stretch of river through wetlands where Mass Audubon's trail guides point out beavers, otters and waterfowl.

At a Glance

Rentals at a Glance

SeasonMay 23 to October 12, 2026
Check-in9:00 am to 3:30 pm at the visitor center
Members$30 first 2 hours, $15 each extra hour
Nonmembers$40 for 2 hours, $15 each extra hour
ReservationsNone — first come, first served
Renter age18 or older, up to 2 boats
IncludedPaddles and life jackets
Walk to landing0.4 mile, about 10–15 minutes

How Renting Works

  1. Arrive between 9:00 am to 3:30 pm and check in at the visitor center. Every person in your group signs Mass Audubon's watercraft waiver at check-in; a parent or guardian signs for a minor.
  2. Pay and pick up the paddles, life jackets and the key to the boat lock.
  3. Walk 0.4 mile down the Bunker Meadows Trail to the Ipswich River Trail and the canoe landing. Mass Audubon says it takes about 10 to 15 minutes.
  4. Unlock your boat from the rack. Canoes weigh 70 to 80 pounds, so it takes two adults to lift one off the rack and carry it to the water.
  5. Paddle, return the boat to the rack, and bring the gear and key back to the visitor center.

Rental Prices

Prices are per canoe or kayak. Mass Audubon members pay $30 for the first two hours; nonmembers pay $40 for a two-hour rental. Either way, each additional hour is $15. Nonmembers also pay sanctuary admission. If you plan to paddle more than once a summer, or to camp on Perkins Island, a membership can pay for itself, since members get in free.

Who Can Rent, and Boat Sizes

Rules on the Water

Which Way to Paddle

Mass Audubon's advice is to paddle upstream first and come back with the current, so the easy half of the trip is the end of it. The Ipswich is a slow, flat-water river here, but conditions change through the year with water levels and beaver activity. You may meet a fallen tree or a beaver dam that blocks the channel or forces a short carry. For more on the river beyond the sanctuary, see paddling the Ipswich River and the Ipswich River.

What to Bring

Weather and Closures

Rentals stop during severe-weather warnings, including thunderstorms, high winds and extreme heat, and Mass Audubon can refuse a rental for safety reasons. Its website listed the sanctuary as "call ahead" for canoeing, so phone the visitor center at 978-887-9264 before you drive over. Beginning October 4 in 2026, the sanctuary closed on Mondays (except holidays) for the rest of the season.

Good For / Maybe Skip If

Two kayaks on a shoreline looking out over calm water and forested hills
Two paddlers in a canoe running a riffle on a forested river
FAQ

Canoe Rental FAQ

How much is a canoe rental at Ipswich River Wildlife Sanctuary?

Mass Audubon members pay $30 for the first two hours and nonmembers $40, per boat, plus $15 for each additional hour. Paddles and life jackets are included.

Can I reserve a canoe at Ipswich River?

No. Mass Audubon rents boats first come, first served and can't take reservations. Arrive early on summer weekends.

Can I bring my own kayak to the sanctuary?

No. Only Mass Audubon canoes and kayaks may be used from the sanctuary's landing. Public landings elsewhere on the Ipswich River take private boats.

When is the canoe season at Ipswich River?

The 2026 paddling season ran May 23 to October 12, 2026. Check-in is 9:00 am to 3:30 pm.

How far is the canoe launch from the parking lot?

The landing is a 0.4 mile walk from the visitor center, about 10 to 15 minutes, down the Bunker Meadows Trail to the Ipswich River Trail.

Do kids need a life jacket?

Everyone in a canoe must wear a Coast Guard-rated Level III life jacket sized for their weight. The sanctuary provides them; renters must be 18 or older.